Chemistry and Biochemistry Undergraduate Research

Chemistry and Biochemistry Undergraduate Research


Summer 2013

URSCA Funded
  • Louisa Andrew (Mentor: Dr. Bell): NMR Analysis and Modeling of Thrombin-Peptide Inhibitor Interactions.
  • Kristie Darrah (Mentor: Dr. Bell): Effect of acet-ISPR-amide and acet-LSPR-amide on Release of Fibrinopeptides A and B by Thrombin.
  • Sawyer Davis (Mentor: Dr. Morgan): An Organometallic Three-Step Synthesis of the Imipramine Core, the Parent Compound to Clomipramine.
  • Chandra Dewar (Mentor: Dr. Hallen): Uptake Specificity of Synthetic Phytosiderophore Analogs by Graminaceous Plants.
  • Connor Flynn (Mentor: Dr. Hawrelak): Catalytic Studies for the Production of Cyclic Organic Molecules via the Catalyst, [(C6F5)(C5H4)]Co(CO)2.
  • Mike Jurbala (Mentor: Dr. Zimmerman): Extraction of Equilibrium Constants and Limiting Conductivities from Conductance Measurements of Unsymmetrical Electrolytes.
  • Amanda Pritzlaff (Mentor: Dr. Hallen): Monitoring Water Quality and Examination of Bioaccumulation in Macrovertebrates of the Lower West, North, and South Branches of the Susquehanna River.
  • Erik Rahner (Mentor: Dr. Borland): Correlating mono-unsaturated fatty acid chain length to PPAR-dependent anti-proliferative effects in malignant melanoma.
  • Franklin Rodemer (Mentor: Dr. Hallen): Efficacy of Abandoned Mine Drainage (AMD) Treatment Systems at Various Sites in Schuylkill County, PA.
  • Ariana Winder (Mentor: Dr. Morgan): An Organometallic Three-Step Synthesis of the Tricyclic Core of the Antidepressant Clomipramine (AnafranilÒ).
Chemistry Department Funded
  • Jocelyn Legere (Mentor: Dr. Hawrelak): Catalytic Studies for the Production of Cyclic Organic Molecules via the Catalyst, [(C6F5)(C5H4)]Co(CO)2.
  • Thomas Malinski (Mentor: Dr. Pugh): Analysis of gunshot residue (GSR) by X-ray Fluorescence (XRF) spectrometry
  • Leonard Oddo (Mentor: Dr. Pugh): Analysis of the Genetic Variability of Easter Pacific Bluefin Tuna (Thunnus thynnus) and Yellow Fin Tuna (Thunnus albacares)
  • Christopher Rosengrant (Mentor: Dr. Hallen): A Snapshot of Acid Mine Drainage Sites Utilizing a Passive Limestone Treatment System in Schuykill County, PA.

Spring 2013

  • Louisa Andrew (Mentor: Dr. Bell): Kinetics of Blood Clot Formation in the Presence of Tetrapeptide Inhibitors.
  • Hannah Cronk (Mentor: Dr. Osburn): Coordination Chemistry and Catalytic Applications of a Mixed Thioester/NHC Rhodium (I) Pincer Complex.
  • Mike Jurbala (Mentor: Dr. Zimmerman): Measurements of the Electrical Conductivity in Lanthanum Trifluoromethane Sulfonate Solutions at 25 °C.
  • Christopher Houser (Mentor: Dr. Hawrelak): Catalytic Studies for the Production of Cyclic Organic Molecules via the Catalyst, [(C6F5)(C5H4)]Co(CO)2.
  • Elizabeth Ola (Mentor : Dr. Borland): Defining the receptor- and ligand-dependent functions of PPARβ/δ on cell proliferation and metastasis in human malignant melanoma.
  • Owen O’Sullivan (Mentor: Dr. Osborn): Synthesis and Catalytic Studies of a Polyisobutylene-Supported Bidentate Triazole/NHC Rh(I) Complex.
  • Erik Rahner (Mentor: Dr. Borland): Correlating mono-unsaturated fatty acid chain length to PPAR-dependent anti-proliferative effects in malignant melanoma.
  • Zachary Rhoden (Mentor: Dr. Morgan): An Organometallic Three-Step Synthesis of the Tricyclic Core of the Antidepressant Clomipramine (AnafranilÒ).

Fall 2012

Undergraduate Research

  • Scott Blackburn (Mentor: Dr. Tapsak): “Development of silicone copolymers for use in flexible electronic displays” (platform) and “Synthesis of a series of silicone copolymers” (poster).
  • Andrea Brown (Mentor: Dr. Hallen): “An analysis of The Pine Forest Anoxic Limestone Drainage System and its effectiveness”.
  • Hannah L. Cronk (Mentor: Dr. Osburn): “Rh(I) complexes of non-innocent pincer ligand bearing thioester and N-heterocyclic carbine donors”.
  • Conor Flynn (Mentor: Dr. Tapsak): “Using TGA as a cost effective evaluation of flame retardants in PVC”.
  • Graham Goulding (Mentor: Dr. Tapsak) “Synthesis of conjugated organoborane polymers for use in organic solar cells”.
  • Christopher Houser (Mentor: Dr. Hawrelak): “Cobalt catalyzed production of aromatics using C6F5CpCo(CO)2”.
  • Matthew Miele (Mentor: Dr. Zimmerman): “Determination of solid-liquid phase diagrams of organic binary mixtures using differential scanning calorimetry”.
  • Owen O’Sullivan (Mentor: Dr. Tapsak): “Preparation of silica filled elastomers for flexible electronic displays”.
  • Jacob Powell (Mentor: Dr. Zimmerman): “Conductivities of aqueous solutions of lanthanum chloride from 25 to 75°C”.
  • Amanda Pritzlaff (Mentor: Dr. Borland): “Defining the receptor- and ligand-dependent functions of PPARγ on cell proliferation and metastasis in human malignant melanoma”.
  • Franklin Rodemeer (Mentor: Dr. Hallen): “Influence of oneide #3 acid mine drainage and passive limestone treatment system on Little Tomhicken Creek in Luzerne County, PA”.
  • Gene Tunney (Mentor: Dr. Pugh): “Analysis of gunshot residue using a handheld X-ray fluorescence (XRF) spectrometer.”
  • Ariana Winder (Mentors: Drs. Alaparthi and Pugh): Factors affecting percutaneous cholecystostomy success in high risk population with acute cholecystitis”.

Spring 2012

  • Alan J. Shaffer, “Synthesis of Novel N,N'-(2-alkyl)aryl-imidazol-2-inium halide salts, Precursors of N-Heterocyclic Carbenes”. Mentor: Dr. John Morgan (Bloomsburg University)
  • Adam D. Miller, “Exploration of Heterobimetallic Complexes of Chromium and Cobalt”. REU at University of Minnesota, Twin Cities. Mentor: Dr. Connie C. Lu.
  • Jerome D. Roscioli, “Predicting Transport Properties at High Temperature and Pressure”. Mentor: Dr. Gregory Zimmerman (Bloomsburg University).
  • Jerome D. Roscioli, “Imaging Babesia bovis Infected Erythrocytes And Free Parasites Using Atomic Force Microscopy”. REU at Washington State University. Mentors: Dr. Louis Scudiero and Dr. Carlos Suarez.
  • Jarid M. Metz, “Synthesis and Reactivity Studies on the Polynuclear Metal Cluster Os3(CO)10[1,2-p-tolylS(C6H4)PPh2]”. REU at University of North Texas. Mentor: Dr. Michael G. Richmond.
  • Jordan N. Metz, ”Novel Solid Nano-Particles for Low Temperature Selective Synthesis of Methyl Levulinate from Carbohydrates and Biomass Resources”. REU at University of Connecticut. Mentor: Dr. Steven Suib.
  • Chris L. Houser, “Surface Deacetylation of Chitin Nanocrystals”. REU at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Mentor: Dr. Maren Roman.

Summer 2012 Research Students

  • Brandon Brown (Mentor: Dr. Bell). Research for credit.
  • Scott Blackburn (Mentor: Dr. Tapsak) Funded by URSCA.
  • Hannah Cronk (Mentor: Dr. Osburn) Funded by URSCA
  • Conor Flynn (Mentor: Dr. Tapsak) Research for credit.
  • Graham Goulding (Mentor: Dr. Tapsak) Kozloff Scholarship
  • Reid Lennon (Mentor: Dr. Tapsak) Grant funded
  • Matt Miele (Mentor: Dr. Zimmerman) Funded by URSCA and credit
  • Owen O’Sullivan (Mentor: Dr. Tapsak)
  • Jacob Powell (Mentor: Dr. Zimmerman) Funded by URSCA and credit
  • Amanda Pritzlaff (Mentor: Dr. Bell)
  • Franklin Rodemer (Mentor: Dr. Hallen)
  • Gene Tunney (Mentor: Dr. Pugh)
  • Jessica Viscomi (Mentor: Dr. Bell) Research for credit

Summer 2012 Research Presentations

Susquehanna Valley Undergraduate Research Conference held at the Henry Hood Center for Health Research, Geisinger Medical Center, Danville, PA on August 2, 2012

Students Presenters

  • Matt Miele (Chemistry and Biochemistry): “Determination of Solid-Liquid and Vapor-Liquid Phase Diagrams of Oranic Binary Mixtures using Differential Scanning Colorimetry”. Mentor: Dr. Gregory Zimmerman.
  • Ariana Winder (Chemistry and Biochemistry): “Percutaneous Cholecystostomy in Patients with High Risk Acute Cholecystitis”. Mentors: Mohanbabu Alaparthi MD, John Semian MD, Mohsen Shabahang MD, Nicole Woll PhD, Joseph Blansfield MD (Geisinger Medical Center, Danville PA).
  • Franklin Rodemer (Chemistry and Biochemistry): “Water Quality in the Tomhicken Creek”. Co-mentors: Dr. Chris Hallen (Chemistry) and Dr. Cynthia Venn (Envionmental, Geographical and Geological Sciences).

Faculty Co-mentors

  • Robert S. Kresch (Envionmental, Geographical and Geological Sciences): "Geochemistry of byer's Island, Susquehanna River". Co-mentors: Dr. Chris Hallen (Chemistry) and Dr. Cynthia Venn (Envionmental, Geographical and Geological Sciences).
  • Samantha Pfister (Envionmental, Geographical and Geological Sciences): "Geochemical Baseline Study of Ten Stream Sites in the Briar Creek Watershed (Columbia County, PA) and Relation to Land Use and Geology of the Surrounding Area". Co-mentors: Dr. Chris Hallen (Chemistry) and Dr. Cynthia Venn (Envionmental, Geographical and Geological Sciences).
  • Kristen Venditti (Biological and Allied Health Sciences): "Annual Snapshot #4: Susquehanna River Water Chemistry at Milton, Danville, Watsontown, and Shady Nook, Pennsylvania". Co-mentors: Dr. Chris Hallen (Chemistry) and Dr. Cynthia Venn (Envionmental, Geographical and Geological Sciences).
  • Kendi Waltemyer (Envionmental, Geographical and Geological Sciences): "A Study of Alexander Caverns: Structural Geology and Water Chemistry". Co-mentors: Dr. Chris Hallen (Chemistry) and Dr. Cynthia Venn (Envionmental, Geographical and Geological Sciences).

Spring 2011

  • Adam Miller “Preparation of a (Pentafluorophenyl)cyclopentadienyliron(I)carbonyl dimer” with Dr. Eric Hawrelak
  • Edward Cass “NMR Kinetics Study of the Biodiesel Formation Reaction Catalyzed by N-Heterocyclic CarbeneOrganocatalysts” with Dr. John Morgan
  • Hannah Cronk “Extraction and Analysis of Lavender Oil from Pennsylvania-Grown Lavendula augustifolia for use in Fragrances” with Dr. Toni Trumbo Bell
  • Dustin Hunsinger “Development and Optimization of a Plate Assay for Thrombin Activity” with Dr. Garland Crawford
  • Jarid Metz “Synthesis and Coordination Chemistry of Hemilabile Pincer Ligands Containing N-Heterocyclic Carbenes” with Dr. Philip L. Osburn
  • Ken Myers “Synthesis and Coordination Chemistry of Hemilabile Pincer Ligands Containing N-Heterocyclic Carbenes” with Dr. Philip L. Osburn
  • Laura Kaldon “Synthesis of polyisobutylene-supported imidazolium carboxylates as carbene transfer agents” with Dr. Philip L. Osburn
  • Ben McFadden “Synthesis of a vegetable-oil-based thermoplastic polyester” with Dr. Mark Tapsak
  • Jacquelyn North “Inhibition Kinetics of ISPR and LSPR with Thrombin” with Dr. Toni Trumbo Bell
  • Jon Stewart “Synthesis of a vegetable-oil-based thermoplastic polyamide” with Dr. Mark Tapsak

Fall 2010

  • Ben McFadden "Synthesis of a vegetable oil based thermoplastic polyester " with Dr. Mark Tapsak.
  • Jon Stewart "Synthesis of a vegetable-oil-based thermoplastic polyamide " with Dr. Mark Tapsak.
  • Alan Shaffer "Developing a better biodiesel synthesis catalyst using new N-heterocyclic carbene adducts. " with Dr. John Morgan.
  • Ed Cass "NMR kinetics of biodiesel formation using new N-heterocyclic carbene adducts. " with Dr. John Morgan.

Summer 2010

  • Jarid Metz "Synthesis and anionic polymerization of 4,5-benzo-2,2,7,7-tetramethyl-1-oxa-2,7-disilacycloheptane " with Dr. Mark Tapsak.
  • Jordan Metz "Synthesis and anionic polymerization of 5,6,8,9-dibenzo-2,2,12,12-
    tetramethyl-1-oxa-2,12-disilacyclododecan-7-one " with Dr. Mark Tapsak.
  • Brandon West "Synthesis and anionic polymerization of 4,6-benzo-2,2,8,8-tetramethyl-1-oxa-2,8-disilacyclooctane " with Dr. Mark Tapsak.
  • Alan Shaffer "Developing a better biodiesel synthesis catalyst using new N-heterocyclic carbene adducts. " with Dr. John Morgan.

Spring 2010

  • Greg Barber "Phase characterization of oligomerized triacyl glyceride blended into mineral oil " with Dr. Mark Tapsak.
  • Scott Radzinski "Material characterization of compound refractive lenses after exposure to high energy x-rays " with Dr. Mark Tapsak.

Fall 2009

  • Adam Skibinski "Comparison of Thrombin Interactions between Fibrinopeptide B and a Peptide Model of Fibrinopeptide B" with Dr. Toni Bell.
  • Scott Radzinski "Material characterization of compound refractive lenses after exposure to high energy x-rays" with Dr. Mark Tapsak.
  • Greg Barber "Phase characterization of oligomerized triacyl glyceride blended into mineral oil" with Dr. Mark Tapsak.

Summer 2009

  • Michael Eyerly "Water Quality along the Susquehanna River – From Wilkes Barre to Selinsgrove" with Dr. Christopher Hallen.
  • Allison Hirsch "Inhibition of Thrombin by ISPR, a Soluble Factor V Peptide Analog" with Dr. Toni Bell.
  • Alan Weaver "Development of GC methods for the analysis of BU produced biodiesel" with Dr. Mark Tapsak.
  • Daniel Erb "Identifying Microsatellite Sequences in bay scallop DNA" with Dr. Michael Pugh.

Spring 2009

  • Jonathan Shrimp “NMR Kinetics of Alcohol acylation using N-Heterocyclic Carbene Chloroform Adducts as Organocatalysts”with Dr. John Morgan.
  • Dmitriy Mayorov “Finding An Equation for L° To Describe Hydrochloric Acid Solutions to 579 K and 100 MPa”with Dr. Gregory Zimmerman. 
  • Dan Bertschman “Development of a non-polar polymer support for use in the syntheses of small molecule libraries”with Dr. Philip Osburn.
  • Andrew Schmidt  “Efforts toward the synthesis of iridium pincer complexes of saturated NHC ligands”with Dr. Philip Osburn.
  • Courtney Masser “Efforts toward the synthesis of pincer-type bis(NHC) iridium complexes” with Dr. Philip Osburn.
  • Deborah Hunsberger “Comparison of Abandoned Mine Drainage at Big Mine Run (Schuylkill Co) and Stirling Discharge in Northumberland Co., Pennsylvania” with Dr. Christopher Hallen.

Fall 2008

  • Brian Caiazzo “Qualitative and Quantitative Analysis of the Conditions that Influence the Rate of Dimerization of L-Cysteine” with Dr. Gregory Zimmerman.
  • Dimitry Mayorov “Determination of the First Ionization Constant of Serine by Flow Electrical Conductance” with Dr. Gregory Zimmerman.
  • Jonathan Shrimp “Kinetics Study on an N-Heterocyclic Carbene Chloroform Adduct as an Acylation Catalyst” with Dr. John Morgan.
  • Andrew Sibley “The Improved Room Temperature Production of Biodiesel using an N-Heterocyclic Carbene Chloroform Adduct as Catalyst”, with Dr. John Morgan.
  • Evan ThursbyViscosity Characterization of Oligomerized Vegetable Oil Blended with either Vegetable Oil or Mineral Oil”, with Dr. Mark A. Tapsak.

Summer 2008

  • Ozzia Harvey “Investigating inhibition of thrombin”, with Dr. Toni Trumbo Bell.
  • Bryan Levine “Construction and operation of a small-scale biodiesel plant”, with Dr. Mark A. Tapsak.
  • Jessica Pursel “Investigation of catalytic properties of Organocobalt Complexes for the Production of Substituted Pyridines”, with Dr. Eric J. Hawrelak.
  • Broc Wenrich “Bradford assay interference: Binding of Coomassie blue G-250 to DNA”, with Dr. Toni Trumbo Bell.
  • Corey Wertz “Oligomerization of Vegetable Oil Using a Ruthenium Catalyzed Cross-Metathesis Reaction”, with Dr. Mark A. Tapsak.

Spring 2008

  • Sarah Leshinski "Investigation of the Catalytic Activity of (Pentafluorophenyl)cyclopentadienylcobalt cyclooctadiene," with Dr. Eric J. Hawrelak
  • Heather Pursel "Two Different Paths to the Same Goal: Unnatural Amino Acids vs. Unnatural Metal Ion Complexes for Cancer Treatment and Other Applications," with Dr. John Morgan
  • Shanna Quinn "Identifying Individuality Among New England Bay Scallops Using Microsatellite Sequences," with Dr. Michael Pugh
  • Kaitlyn Sanders "Studies Toward the Preparation of Copper(II) Species with Hydrogn Bonding Donors/Acceptors in the Outer Sphere of the Metal Ion," with Dr. John Morgan
  • Colleen Small "Water Analysis of Bow Creek Fen in Mountaintop (Luzerne County), PA," with Dr. Christopher Hallen
  • Scott Swank "Preparation of Organosilane Monomers for the Production of Polycarbosilane Polymers," with Dr. Eric J. Hawrelak
  • Kevin Weikert "Analysis of Creatine in Biological Samples," with Dr. Mark Tapsak