College of Liberal Arts' Celebration of Scholarship

College of Liberal Arts' Celebration of Scholarship


College of Liberal Arts Celebration of Scholarship

Celebration of Scholarship

  • Thursday, April 24 — Visiting artist Naomi Falk Naomi will give a gallery talk and performance at Haas Gallery of the Arts (in conjunction with the Museum Exhibitions class), 1:15 p.m.
  • Friday, April 25 — Student research and creative project poster presentations in McCormick 1303, 2302, KUB Multicultural Center from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
  • Friday, April 25 — BU’s 10th annual Personal Adornment Day and Makeup Extravaganza (PADME) will take place at the Caldwell Consistory.

Whether practical or theoretical, research is done through many methods and for many purposes — even to simply introduce a historical figure to the Internet.

And Curtis Bratton, a senior history major, is doing just that. He’s helping to bring the legacy of Harry L. Magee, a well-known Bloomsburg business owner of the 20th century and a collector of many things, into focus for today’s digital generation.

This semester Bratton archived a collection of Magee's scrapbooks that will be used to create an online searchable database. His work, “Woven into the Fabric of the Community: The Harry Magee Digital Archives,” will be among the wide variety of College of Liberal Arts’ research and scholarship projects on display later this month.

The COLA Celebration of Scholarship will be held on Thursday, April 24, and Friday, April 25, featuring a visiting artist gallery talk, student art exhibit, research presentations and stylistic performances, as well as the annual PADME exhibition.

A majority of the events will be held in the McCormick Center with art focused in the Haas Galley of Art and PADME taking place at the Caldwell Consistory.

Schedule of Events Friday, April 25

McCormick Center (2303 lobby area)

  • 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. — Tables with information on Majors, Minors, and Special Programs within the college including: General Psychology Teaching Assistants Mary Campbell, Jesse Rothweiler, Julia Sedor, Cassondra Colella, Kendall Brown, Lauren Driscoll, Justin Wolfe, Nike Dantzler-Johnson, Mellissa Hurlburt, and Veronica Rohr discussing their training and work as teaching assistants. Refreshments will be served.

McCormick Center 2303

  • 9 a.m. — Reception and Welcome Remarks
  • 9:30 a.m. — Nathan Stosius – Department of Music, Theatre, and Dance "Three Scenes About Alex"; Cassandra Gerhart and Elizabeth Potter, Department of Music, Theater, and Dance – “Magnolia Day” & “A View from the Bridge”
  • 10 a.m. — Olivia Rios and Andrew Carter - Creative Writing Students and The Warren
  • 10:45 a.m. ⏼ Jessa Wood – Department of Philosophy - An Examination of Disgust and Its Effects on Morality
  • 11 a.m. — Department of Art and Art History: Stephanie Chambers - Almight Aphrodite and the Greek Technique; Jacqueline Whiteman - Womanhouse: Opening the Closed Doors; Alicia Pucci - The Infulence and Portrayal of Catalonian and Parisian Culture in Joan Miró's Work
  • 1:00 p.m. — Stephanie Dressler – Department of Music, Theater, and Dance - Ornamentation in Music of the Baroque Period
  • 1:15 p.m. — Gabrielle Vielhauer and Keara Hozella – Department of English and The Voice – Why College Editors Get Jobs
  • 1:30 p.m. — Khadija Abdullahi, Amber Longacre, Jha-Keara Porter, Ethan Minier, Avi Slone, Stephen Staats, Sam White – Center for Community Research and Consulting
  • 2 p.m. Ethan Minier – Department of Sociology, Social Work, and Criminal Justice – Pennsylvania's New Boomtowns: Residents' Perspectives on the Impacts of Marcellus Shale Development
  • 2:15 — Curtis Bratton, Morgan Lewis, and Christian Tloxzynski, The Digital Humanities Project, Starting a Digital Local History Archive: The First Stages of the Harry L. Magee Archive Project
  • 2:45 p.m. — Clarissa Coffay, Chelsea Meyers, and Kelly Stiner – Department of English - The Central Pennsylvania Dialect: A Unique Historic, Geographic, and Syntactic Speech Pattern
  • 2:45 p.m. — Rhett Baker – Department of History - An Underground Railroad Relationship: William Still and the Philadelphia Vigilance Committee
  • 3:00 — Logan Heterington – Department of History - Thaddeus Stevens: Practical Abolitionist
  • 3:15 p.m. — Mark Godwin, Vikram Mookerjee, and Rachel Schaffer, Department of History – History Research Sampler: Four History Majors Present their work on the Failure of British Fascism, the Working Lives of World War II-era Women, and American-Chinese Relations during the Nixon Administration

McCormick Center 1303

  • Noon — Dance Minor concert film
  • 1 p.m. — Anthony Cosenza, Boenell Kline, and Morgan Sherriff - Department of Communication Studies – Top Scholarship in Communication Studies
  • 2 p.m. — Gender Studies Minor: Bryan Molk - Gay and Lesbian Rights in Africa: African Perspectives at U.S. Universities; Jacqueline Whitman - Womanhouse: Opening the Closed Doors; Michelle Mattar - The Future of Women Who Define our Past; Albra Wheeler - The Wonderbra: Oppression vs. Liberation in Patriarchal Capitalistic Society
  • 3 p.m. — Josh Pfleegor – Department of English - Of Woolf and Marx (A Marxist reading of Woolf's Feminism)
  • 3:15 p.m. Katie Starliper – Department of English - Virginia Woolf Conference: Virginia Woolf and Place

McCormick Center (1303 lobby area)

Poster Presentations — 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.
  • Rebecca Coco, Ian Johnson, Rachel Harris, Amber Weaver, Cassandra McMillen, and Morgan Kelly – Department of Anthropology - Back to the Stacks: New Methods and Questions in the Longitudinal Andruss Library Ethnography Project
  • Michelle Mattar - Department of Anthropology - Digging Deeper: Why Does Archaeology Continue to Struggle with Gender?
  • Shannon Sursely – Department of Anthropology - An Ethnographic Approach to the Availability and Accessibility of Autism Support and Services
  • Meghan Boarts – Department of Anthropology - Anthropologists and Missionaries: A Controversial Relationship
  • Katrina Taylor – Department of Anthropology - Lost in Translation: A Spanish-English Gap in Language Acquisition
  • Gabrielle Vielhauer – Department of Anthropology - "Talking 'bout My Generation": An Exploratory Study of the Relationship between Baby Boomers and Generation Y
  • Allison Ingenito and Sarah Arnold - Department of Anthropology - How Childhood Religion and Divorce Effect Personal Values and Behaviors in Young Adults
  • Emma Slotterback – Department of English - Virginia Woolf Conference 2014
  • Courtney Dunn – Department of English - Sigma Tau Delta 2014 International Convention- Living in the Present and Preparing for the Future
  • Rae Meade and Adina Evans – Department of English and The Voice - "Word Smarts": Turning the Corner from Awful to Awesome
  • Kristen Rinaldi, Francesca Stokes, Adrianna Sgouris, and Alexandra Paulinho – Department of Mass Communications - BUNow Takes on the College Media Convention in NYC
  • Lauren Heller – Department of Psychology - The Effects of Exercise in the Reversal of Impaired Latent Learning in Rats
  • Nicholas Ross – Department of Psychology - Personalized Welcome E-mail's Impact on Professor-Student Rapport, Motivation, Student Opinions of Profess, and Student-Professor Contact
  • Nicholas Ross – Department of Psychology - Understanding Undergraduate Students' Pre-Existing Views of Good Work Across Two Campuses
  • David Rompilla - Department of Psychology - What Would You Do? An Analysis of Situational Ethics in First-Year Students
  • Jesse Rothweiler - Department of Psychology - Influences of Nature and Affective State on the Restoration of Attention
  • Mary Campbell - Department of Psychology - Attitudes Toward Aging and the Elderly
  • Jacqueline Zeiber - Department of Psychology - Gender Perceptions in Family Life: The Role of Parenthood and Toy Color
  • Molly Alexander – Department of Sociology, Social Work, and Criminal Justice - Americans' Tolerance of Interracial Marriage
  • Andrea Green – Departments of Art, Art History, and Psychology - For What Do They Stand? Examining Value Priorities in First Year Undergraduates

KUB Multicultural Center

  • Ongoing — Alyssa Bobber and Briana Davis – Department of Art and Art History – You Two Display

Old Science Hall 311

  • Noon — Workshop with visiting artist Naomi Fauk. Preregistration required by Tuesday, April 22. Contact mgrimsle@bloomu.edu.
  • Caldwell Consistory

    • 5 p.m. — Personal Adornment Day and Makeup Extravaganza