All-Time PSAC Champions

Track and Field

55 Meter Dash

2004 Greg McGhee, 6.44 (Indoor)

100 Yard Dash

1939 Frank Van Devender, 9.7

1961 Ed Cocco, 10.0

1962 Ed Cocco, 9.9

1971 James Davis, 9.6

1972 James Davis, 10.0

1978 Tony Jones, 9.9

100 Meter Dash

1985 Tony Woods, 11.04

200 Meter Dash

2004 Greg McGhee, 22.34 (Indoor)

220 Yard Dash

1936 Van Gordon, 22.2

1961 Ed Cocco, 22.0

1962 Ed Cocco, 21.7

1970 Eckert, 22.3

440 Yard Dash

1928 Jaffin, 54.6

1936 Frank Van Devender, 51.5

1937 Frank Van Devender, 50.5

1939 Mulhern, 50.5

1940 Donald Jenkins, 51.0

1941 Donald Jenkins, 50.5

880 Yard Run

1935 Francis Sell, 2:03

1937 Teleski, 2:04.1

1939 Dan Kemple, 2:01

1940 Dan Kemple, 1:54

1941 Egroff, 2:04.2

1972 Barry Stohl, 1:55.5

1977 Carter White, 1:52.85

Mile Run

1938 Dan Kemple, 4:40.4

1939 Dan Kemple, 4:39.6

1940 Dan Kemple, 4:33.2

1952 Pfeifer, 4:40.9

1959 Terry Engleman, 4:25.5

1961 Terry Engleman, 4:29.3

1964 Jan Prosseda, 4:22.8

1965 Jan Prosseda, 4:16.2

Two Mile Run

1937 Ken Hippensteel, 10:26.5

1938 Ken Hippensteel, 10:28.4

1939 Ken Hippensteel, 10:21.1

1940 Ken Hippensteel, 10:05.6

1958 Terry Engleman 10:16.5

1959 Terry Engleman 9:45.9

1960 Terry Engleman 9:42.4

1961 Terry Engleman 9:44.8

1963 Jan Prosseda, 9:39.4

1964 Jan Prosseda, 9:45.0

1965 Jan Prosseda, 9:36.7

5,000 Meters

1978 Steve Eachus, 14:34.79

10,000 Meters

1978 Steve Eachus, 30:29.30

1997 Chris Moscatello, 31:39.90

120 Yard High Hurdles

1940 Harry Jenkins, 15.4

1942 George Spontak, 15.6

1947 Rooney, 16.6

1955 Laughery, 16.6

1973 Andy Kusma, 14.3

220 Yard Low Hurdles

1936 Van Gordon, 25.7

1937 Frank Van Devender, 25.5

1938 Frank Van Devender, 26.3

1939 Frank Van Devender, 24.5

1940 Harry Jenkins, 24.9

1941 Harry Jenkins, 25.0

1942 George Spontak, 25.2

1962 Roy Peffer, 24.3

440 Yard Intermediate Hurdles

1968 Tom Houston, 54.9

1975 Jay Wohlgemuth, 54.9

Long Jump

1929 Kirker, 19-11

1963 Bill Fee, 22-3

Triple Jump

1968 Steve Ryznar, 42-2

1969 Steve Ryznar, 44-0

1976 Tony Montouth, 49-1

High Jump

1938 Stober, 5-9

1940 Mathias Kashuba, 6-0 (tie)

1942 Mathias Kashuba, 6-2

1947 Mathias Kashuba, 6-0

1975 Leroy Turner, 6-10

1977 Jeff Carruthers, 6-10

1978 Jeff Carruthers, 6-10

Pole Vault

1949 Woomer, 12-0

1950 Woomer, 12-5 (tie)

1951 Woomer, 12-0 (tie)

1958 Hugo, 11-9

1960 Hugo, 12-3 (tie)

Shot Put

1931 Radowski, 39-4

1932 Radowski, 39-11

1941 Dan Bonham, 44-6 7/8

1962 Gary Edwards, 45-9

1963 Gary Edwards, 46-2

1965 John Zarsi, 45-10

1972 John Ficek, 52-10

1973 John Ficek, 48-8

1980 Dan McCallum, 55-5 3/4

1981 Mike Gorczynski, 52-8

1982 Mike Gorczynski, 52-0

Discus

1930 Rudowski, 120-4

1931 Rudowksi, 119-1

1932 Rudowski, 120-4

1939 Dan Bonham, 126-10

1940 Dan Bonham, 138-7

1941 Dan Bonham, 141-5 7/8

1961 Gary Edwards, 131-4

1962 Gary Edwards, 142-2

1963 Gary Edwards, 141-4

1964 Gary Edwards, 143-0

Javelin

1951 Spack, 187-9

1952 John Scrimgeour, 180-6

1953 John Scrimgeour, 198-6

Team Champions 1937-40, 1961, 1962