Bloomsburg University

2009 Bloomsburg Recruiting Class






Football

Robert Ancheff Williams Valley HS Coach Scott Cecco 6-5 330 OL

2008 2nd Team All State...1st Team All Twin Valley Conference...1sy team All Sentinel...1st Team All Pottsville Republican...1st Team All Anthracite

Rickey Bailey Penncrest HS Coach Paul Graham 6'3 205 WR

2008 1st team All-Central League...1st team All-Delaware County...1st team All-Southeastern PA...team captain....In 2008 caught 26 passes for a school record 678 yds....defensively he recorded 78 tackles in 2008.

Troy Bianchi Lakeland Regional HS, NJ Coach Tom McCormack 6-1 230 DE

2008 1st team All-North Hills Conference at defensive end, Honorable Mention All-County, selected to play in the East-West all-star game, 2008 recorded 55 tackles and 15 1/2 sacks.

Cody Bittner Montoursville HS Coach Jim Bergen 6-2 245 DL

2008 1st team All-Heartland Conference and 1st team District IV All-Star...3-year starter

Chris Collins Montville HS Coach Gerry Gallagher 6-4 295 OL

2006 2ND Team All State...1st Team All County...1st Team All Group....1st Team All Conference

B.J. Deola Council Rock South HS Coach Vince Bedesem 6'0 225 FB/LB

2008 1st team Suburban One National at linebacker...named to the SOL Golden 11...2-time All-Golden Team at linebacker,...2 time team Defensive Player of the Year

Adam Diltz Central Columbia HS Coach Joe Kelchner 5-11 190 QB

2-time Central Susquehanna Conference 2nd team quarterback...3-year starter...team captain...threw for 4,687 yds and 41 touchdowns in his career

Dan Fisher Central Dauphin HS Coach Glen McNamee 6-0 180 K/P

2008 AAAA All-State kicker, 3-time All Mid-Penn kicker, 2008 All Mid-Penn punter, 2008 was 36 for 36 pat's, 37 yd punt avg., 35 percent touchback rate; 30 career field goals is a school record

Kyle Fisher Cocalico HS Coach Dave Gingrich 6-0 175 WR

2008 2nd team All-State defensive back, Lancaster-Lebanon Outstanding Player of the Year, 1st team All-Section running back, defensive back and kick returner, 2008 had 1,955 yds rushing & receiving with 28 tds, averaged 12 yds per carry & 17 yds per catch, 2007 track season he was the league champ in the 100, 200 & 400, finished 4th in the state in the 200

Glenn Hutton Paul VI HS, NJ Coach Jon Doherty 6-0 175 QB/Ath

2008 1st team All-Parochial...team captain...led team to the first back to back conference championship in school history...passed for 2,400 career yards and 23 tds.

Kyle Jackson Central Dauphin HS Coach Glen McNamee 6-0 185 WR

2008 1st team Mid Penn Commonwealth wide receiver; Led the conference in receptions with 45 for 589 yds and 4 tds, had 29 tackles and 2 ints, team captain

Durrell Johnson Wyoming Valley West HS Coach George Curry 6-3 290 OL

2008 Honorable Mention All-State, 2 time Wyoming Valley Conference consensus 1st team offensive lineman, 2007 2nd team All-State

Chris Kennedy Archbishop Carroll HS Coach Dan Bielli 6-3 290 DL

2008 1st Team All State...1st Team All Catholic League at TE,DE and P...1ST Team All City...1st Team All Delaware County...11 sacks...39 yd. Punt Avg.

Paul Martino St. Peter's Prep HS, NJ Coach Rich Hansen 5-11 217 FB/LB

2008 1st team All-Hudson County fullback and linebacker... registered 90 total tackles with 4.5 sacks and 2 interceptions.

Jonathan Patrick Franklin HS, NJ Coach Louis Solomon 5-10 170 Ath

2008 1st team All-Skyland Conference defensive back...2008 and 2007 All-Skyland 2nd team quarterback... 2-year team captain

Zach Powell Berwick HS Coach Gary Campbell 6-2 215 WR

2 time Wyoming Valley Conference 1st team wide receiver...2008 Times Leader 1st team receiver...Citizens Voice 1st team defensive end....Press Enterprise 1st team receiver...Reading Eagle All-Anthracite

Brandon Real West York HS Coach Ron Miller 5-8 170 RB/Ret

2008 AAA 1st team All-State running back...YAIAA Player of the Year...YAIAA 1st team running back...In 2008 had 2,607 yds rushing ands 41 tds...17 punt returns with a 29.3 avg. and 5 tds... 12 kickoff returns with a 38.8 avg. and 4 tds.... became the all time leading rusher and scoring leader in York County history

Jordan Rinehart West York HS Coach Ron Miller 6-3 225 DE

2008 1st Team YAIAA defensive end and 2nd team offensive tackle...3rd team All-State PA Football News... had 80 tackles and 9 sacks

Sellus Roulhac West Chester East HS Coach Doug Costin 6-2 175 WR

2008 and 2007 Honorable Mention All-Chesmont League at defensive back, selected to play the Valor Bowl all-star game.

Jared Shannon Bloomsburg HS Coach Larry Sones 5-10 170 K

2008 1st team All-Heartland Conference kicker...District IV All-Star...2007 1st team All-State

Justin Shirk Central Dauphin HS Coach Glen McNamee 6-1 215 LB

2008 AAAA 1st team All-State linebacker...Mid Penn Commonwealth Offensive & Defensive MVP...1st team All-Conference quarterback and linebacker...2008 rushed for 1,258 yds and 16 tds, passed for 834 yds and 9 tds, registered 85 tackles, 3 sacks, 4 ints & 2 blocked kicks...2-time AAAA State Champion in the javelin.

Mike Smith Danville HS Coach Jeremy Winn 6-3 220 TE

2-time AA 1st team All-State tight end...2-time WNEP 16 Dream Team member...2-time Press Enterprise 1st team tight end... holds the school record for receptions in a career.

Dylan Spangler Waynesboro HS Coach Darwin Seiler 6-1 240 LB

2008 1st team Mid Penn Colonial linebacker, Mid Penn Colonial Defensive Co-MVP...1st Team All-Area linebacker and running back...2008 had 165 tackles, 26 tackles for loss, 3 sacks, 5 forced fumbles and 2 blocked kicks

Chris Steck Mt. Carmel HS Coach Mike Brennan 6-1 260 OL

2008 Associated Press AA 1ST Team All State...Pennsylvania Football News AA 1st Team All State...WNEP 16 Dream Team?Reading Eagle 1st Team All Anthracite...Press Enterprise Offensive Linemen of the Year...News Item 1st Team All Area?East-West All Star Selection?North-South District 4 All-Star Selection

Kalif Walker Frankford HS Coach Mike Capriotti 5-9 175 DB

2008 1ST Team All State Specialist...2--time All City DB...2-time All Public DB...16 Career Interceptions

Franklyn Quiteh Pocono Mountain West HS Coach Jim McCarroll 5-10 195 RB

237 career carries and 2,290 yards...Has 31 career touchdowns (27 rushing)...Conference Most Valuable Player...All-Time leading rusher at Pocono Mountain West...FNF Player of the Year...First Team runnning back and defensive back...Super 16 Dream Team member...First Team All-State and Honorable Mention All-State...Honorable Mention All-Eastern PA Football...



Field Hockey

Nicole Bruce Lackawanna Trail HS

Scored 24 goals and had 37 assists senior year...Team won District Two championship senior year...Named Most Outstanding Player for High School team.

Lauren McGinley Wilkes-Barre, PA Coughlin HS

2008 All State First Team...2007 All State Second Team...2006 & 2007 PIAA District II Field Hockey Champions...2005 & 2008 PIAA District II Runner-Up...In 2008 Scored 20 goals and had six asssits...In 2007 had 18 goals and four assists.

Amber Aulenbach Fleetwood, PA Oley Valley HS

2007 First Team All-State and Second Team All-Division...2008 First Team All-State and All Berks County First Team...2008 Berks County Player of the Year...Scored 15 goals and had 13 assists as a senior.

Meghan Hollenbach Blandon, PA Fleetwood Area HS

Was a 2008 All-County Goalkeeper (Berks County) and 2008 State Honorable Mention... Was a 2007 State Honorable Mention... Received a gold medal in 2007 and 2008 at the National Field Hockey Festival... Awarded gold medal in 2007 National Indoor Tournament... In 2007 had 11 shutouts and had 12 shotouts in 2008.



Wrestling

Bryce Busler Mechanicsburg, Pa 160 Cumberland Valley High Schools

PIAA States...2nd 2007


Joe McAuley Jr. Dunellen, NJ 142 Bishop George Ahr H.S.

MVP & Captain...GMC All-Conference..Wrestler of the year...County, District and Region Champ- 2nd in NJ -140lbs...set school record with most wins at 145...

Richard Perry Meriden, Ct. 197 Hyde Woodstock High School

2X State Champ...2X New England runner-up...All-American...Career record of 134-13.


Samuel Shirey Beaver Springs, Pa 165 Midd-West High School

PIAA 7th place State Medalist


Chris Smith Chancellor HS. Virginia, Projected at 149/157 pounds

4X State Place Winner (8,4,2,3)...Posted a record of 60-2 as a junior....Currently ranked #1 in the state; Career record of 187-29..5th at Ohio Tournament of Champions


Kenny Stank Harriburg, PA 145 Central Dauphin

3-time AAA State Qualifier... 2 times AAA State Placewinner... 3 times South Central Regional Finalist with 1 championship...3 times section 2 finalist with 1 championship..2 time Patriot News Big 14 team member...3 times Mid-Penn All-star...5 times Team State Champions...senior year captain...


Joshua Veltre Rochester, NY, 165 pounds, Greece Olympia High Schoo

4-time first team All-County, 3-time County Champion, 3-time sectional champ;2-time New York State placewinner (6th, 2nd), 204 career wins, New York State record for most wins in a season (59), 2-time Division III Wrestler of the Year, Also played football and baseball. 3-time letterwinner in baseball, first team All-County in football.

Brock Waughen New Columbia, PA 128 Milton Area

4-time State Qualifier...3 times State place winner...



Women's Soccer

Caitlin Raynes Pennsburg PA Upper Perkiomen High School

Member of Vincent United F.C. -Semifinalist 2008 Outdoor State Cup United States Youth Soccer....EPYSA National Championship Seri; Pac-10 title 2008...First Team All-Pac 10 Fall 2008

Lauren Stedman Garnet Valley PA Garnet Valley High School

Member of Vincent United F.C....Semifinalist 2008 Outdoor State Cup United States Youth Soccer... EPYSA National Championship Series...EPYSA ODP...All-Delco



Men's Soccer

Tom Natter North Hills, Pa. Abington High School

1st team All League...Four-year starter...Member of VE Blast 2-Time EPYSA Semi-Finalist...Quarter-Finalist 2008 Dallas Cup

Alex Ruhfass Newtown, Pa. Council Rock-North

4-year High School Starter...Captain....2006 Penna. State Champs...2-year All-League player 2007 and 2008 Harrisburg City Islanders Super Y/ ODP Team...Member of VE Blast 2-Time EPYSA Semi-Finalist...Quarter-Finalist 2008 Dallas Cup...2-Years Italian Residence Academy in Italy.

Brian Savage Elizabethtown, PA Elizabethtown High School

2006 Defensive MVP...Lancaster/Lebanon League All Star...LDC United: 2005-2008 Captain...Harrisburg City Islanders Academy: 2006 MVP... 2005 and 2006 Super Y ODP Regional Selection...2006 and 2007 Super Y National Camp-Cocoa FL

Bryce Shaffer Gettysburg HS High School Club-LDC

Named to the Patriot News Freshman to watch 2005... Patriot News Second Team Big 11 2007....Two-time Mid-Penn Keystone division 1st allstar team...Captain of the high school team....Selected to 2005 ODP Super-Y Divisional team as an alternate...Attended National Super-Y ODP camp in 2005



Softball

Sinea Gallagher Clarks Summit, PA Abington Heights High School

Two-time Offensive Player of the Year; Voted All-Region Utility Player; 4-Year letterwinner...3-Year letterwinner in Basketball....4-Year letterwinner in field hockey.

Raychelle Kuhns Williamsport, PA Loyalsock Township High School

2008 PIAA Class "AA" State champs...1st team Mid-Penn All-Star in 2007 and 2008...2008 Defensive player of the year...2007 Offensive player of the year...Hit .494 in 2008.

Caitlin Paine Pitcher Lebanon, Pa Lebanon High School

Lancaster-Lebanon League 1st Team All-Star Pitcher (2006, 2007)



Baseball

Evan Dwyer Bethlehem, Pa Liberty High School South

All Lehigh Valley Conference (Northampton Division) Junior year. 1st team Morning Call Express Times as a junior.

Eric Ebert Holland, Pa Council Rock High School South

1st Team DH (2007, 2008), Bucks County Courier Times 1st Team Golden Team (2007, 2008)



Men's Cross Country/Track

Women's Cross Country/Track

Lauren Bond North Penn High School

A member of her high school team that won both their league meet as well as the District 1 AAA championship and placed fifth at PIAA championships...Individuall was 37th overall in a field of 281 at state championships...She is currently competing in the indoor season and has qualified for the Coaches' Association State indoor championship.

Krista Donsen Hanover, PA South Western HS

Three-time state qualifier...District III Medalist.

Brielle Elizabeth Stefanelli Montvale, NJ Pascack Hills HS

In 2008 was Second Team All-League in the 100 meter and relay...Set three school records in the 1600 relay...Had personal best times of 12.6 in the 100 meter, 25.8 in the 200 meter, and 60.1 in the 400 meter.

Jamie Petrella Ringwood, NJ Lakewood Regional HS

In 2009 was 5th in the 55 meter high hurdles in the NHS Suburban Division... In 2008 was 20th in State Finals NJ Group Three in the 100 meter high hurdles... Honorable Mention All-County in 2008... In 2007 was a Northern Hills Conference second team selection and Honorable Mention All-County... Had personal best times of 16.0 in the 100m high hurdles, 32 ft. in triple jump, 14ft. 6in. in long jump, 7ft. 6in. in pole vault, and 4ft. 4in. in the high jump.

Brooke Matza Shavertown, PA Lake-Lehman HS

Won Keystone Games medals for shot put and Javelin... Won district medals for shot put, javelin, and discus... Helped her team to go three undefeated seasons.

Jennifer Betz Nazareth, PA Nazareth Area HS

Was an LVC triple jump champion... Was a district winner in 100 meter dash... Qualified for states three years in a row... Holds the school record for 200, 4 x 1, and triple jump... Had personal best times of 12.1 in the 100 meter dash and 25.01 in the 200 meter dash.



Women's Basketball

Lauren Biczelewski 6-0 West Chester, Pa Bayard Rustin High School

"All Area" 2006, "Honorable Mention" 2007, Average 13 points and 8.5 rebounds per game


Danielle Derr 6-0 Dresher, Pa Upper Dublin High School

Conference Champion (06-07), 2nd Team All-Area 2005-2006, 1st Team All-Area 2007-2008


Lauren Ellis 5-11 Bangor, PA Bangor High School

Two-time first team All-League; 2nd team All-Area; Two-time Colonial League champs


Alyssa Flanagan 5-7 Freeland, Pa Hazleton Area High School

Wyoming Valley Conf. MVP Division 1 (2007, 2008), 1st Team Hazleton Standard-Speaker (2006, 07, 08)


Libby Shober 6-0 Barnesville, PA Marian Catholic High School/Susquehanna University

Hazleton Standard Speaker Co-Player of the Year;All-State Second Team, 10.1 points per game, 7.1 rebounds; (Susquehanna)-Landmark Conference Rookie of the Year;Landmark Conference Second Team All-League; 10.2 points per game, 7.4 rebounds per game.


Kayla Oxenrider 5-9 Ashland, PA, Tri-Valley Jr. /Sr. High School

All-State 2007


Jordan Pasik 5-10 Gilbertsville, PA, St. Plus X High School

3-year starter, 1st Team All-Area '07, 2nd Team All-League (2006, 2007), Team MVP 2007


Dana Wieller 5-5 Bethlehem, PA, Liberty High School

LVC All-Star Team (2006, 2007), Express Times 1st Team All-Area


Michelle Koren 5-10 Allentown, PA, William Allen hS

LVC All-Area 09'...Honorable mention All-Conference 09'...2nd team All-Conference 08'...Honor Roll...Treasurer of Sophomore class


Kirsten Selvey 5-11, Harrisburg, PA., Central Dauphin East HS

Averaged 10 points per game and 9.0 rebounds per game...Big 15 Honorable Mention

Christine Sereta 6-0, Drums, PA., Hazleton Area High School

First team All-Wyoming Valley Conference...Averaged 9.0 points and 5.9 rebounds in her career.

Terika Turner 6-1 Scranton, PA Scranton

Three District championships...1st team All State...All Regional Team



Men's Basketball

Dontahe Jordan 6-4, Williamsport,PA, Williamsport High School

Named third team Class AAAA All-State in 2008-09...Averaged 15 points and 10 rebounds per game.

Edward Hall 6-7, Spencerville, MD, Paint Branch High School

Averaged 16 points and 11 rebounds per game in 2008-09. Named All-Met Honorable Mention by Washington Post; All-County by Montgomery County Gazette' MCPS All-Star team.



Lacrosse

Amber Shifflett Pasadena, MD 5'7 Chesapeake High School

2nd Team All County, Indoor Track County Champions


Lyndsey Babilon 5'2 Boyertown, PA Boyertown Area

Honor Roll and High Honor Roll


Samantha Mazzie 4'11 Barto, PA Boyertown Area SHS

MVP Junior and Senior year for field hockey... Honorable Mention Lacrosse... 2nd team All-Area sophomore year... 1st team All-Area Junior year... Honor Roll




Tennis

Men's Swimming

Nicholas Ortlieb North Wales, PA North Penn High

Academic Achievement Award..All American..All State..All District...All League...MVP...Coaches Award...Captains Award


Michael J. Wallace Bloomsburg, PA Bloomsburg High

All-State in four events..All-American in the 50 Freestyle...



Women's Swimming

Bridget A. Hilferty Harleysville PA Perkiomen Valley High School

All American all four years of high school... swam Nationals for two years... Awarded Most Valuable swimmer three years in a row.


Madeline Barlow Yardley, PA Pennsbury

Outstanding swimmer (2008)... District & State qualifier... YMCA Spring & Summer National Qualifier(3yrs)..National Honors Society


Kelsey Brooker Stevens, PA Cocalico High School

District all four years?Varsity Captain... States Junior and Senior year..4th at districts- Medly Relay..8th in Fly & Back at districts junior year... National Honor Society


Julia DeVincent Maple Glen, PA Upper Dublin High

All League First-team... All League third-team... 16th place at District 1 meet in 200 free... 23rd place at District 1 meet in 500 free... Team Co-Captain