Bloomsburg Cross Country
February 19th, 2008

Bloomsburg University Holds Scholar-Athlete Luncheon

Scholar Athletes
Front Row: (L-R) Amber Hackenberg, Cross Country and Dan Gall, Tennis.
Back Row: Professor Michael Shapeero, Dr. James Mackin,
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Professor Jonathan Ohn.


BLOOMSBURG - Bloomsburg University honored 80 student-athletes as 2007-08 Bloomsburg Scholar-Athletes. A luncheon honoring their achievements was held Tuesday, February 19th in the Kehr Union ballroom on campus.

Senior Dan Gal, a member of the men's tennis team, and senior Amber Hackenberg, a member of the women's cross country and track teams, spoke on behalf of all of the BU Scholar-Athletes at the luncheon. Those in attendance included Bloomsburg University Athletic Director Mary Gardner and members of the faculty.

The student-athletes chosen have achieved a grade point average of 3.25 or higher over the past two semesters and/or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 or higher.


Name                     Sport                   Major                           Hometown
Matthew Allen            Baseball                Management                      South. Williamsport
Brian Donofry            Baseball                Business Education              Newtown
Michael Griggs           Baseball                Accounting                      Jersey Shore
Preston Hitchcock        Baseball                Business Management             Laceyville
Dustin Johnson           Baseball                Elementary Education            Sunbury
Christopher Tressler     Baseball                Exercise Science                Lewistown
John Allen               Men's Basketball        Seconday Education              Hatfield
Jeremiah Long            Men's Basketball        Business Management             New Columbia
Colleen Kegerreis        Women's Basketball      Elementary/Special Ed.          Schuylkill Haven
Tim Marcoe               M Cross Country/Track   Secondary Ed./Citizenship       Lansdale
Jake Stamey              M Cross Country/Track   Elementary/Special Ed.          Danville
Daniel Tallarico         M Cross Country/Track   Journalism                      Pittsburgh
Amber Hackenberg         W Cross Country/Track   Accounting                      Middleberg
Shannon Hoffman          W Cross Country/Track   Mass Communications             Watsontown
Cara Holman              W Cross Country/Track   Secondary Ed./Math              Towanda
Michelle Jansen          W Cross Country/Track   Elementary/Special Ed.          Warrington
Ann Marie Sabo           W Cross Country/Track   Marketing                       Richboro
Bethany Schwing          W Cross Country/Track   Speech Path./Audio.             Hershey
Aubrey Carman            Field Hockey            Undeclared                      Dallastown
Chelsea Due              Field Hockey            Undeclared                      Penn Argyl
Kacy Friend              Field Hockey            Elementary/Special Ed.          Penn Argyl
Amy Gilbert              Field Hockey            Elementary/Special Ed.          Duncannon
Ashley Heckard           Field Hockey            Secondary Ed./English           Millerstown
Kelsy Kress              Field Hockey            Elementary/Special Ed.          Littlestown
Samantha Kropa           Field Hockey            Elementary/Special Ed.          Tunkhannock
Caitlin Koczynski        Field Hockey            Business Education              Langhorne
Jamie Vanartsdalen       Field Hockey            Psychology                      Huntingdon Valley
Luke Beall               Football                Secondary Ed./Physics           Girard
Marc Bragg-Best          Football                Exercise Science                Bushkill
Corey Gipe               Football                Criminal Justice                Schuylkill Haven
Darnell Hayes            Football                Exercise Science                Williamsport
Joseph Kantz             Football                Environmental Planning          Selinsgrove
Mark Keeley              Football                Secondary Ed./Math              Reading
Alex Landis              Football                Marketing                       Pine Grove
Daniel Latorre           Football                Bus. Management/French          Elysburg
Jeremy Lightner          Football                English                         Fairview
Jonathan Ochs            Football                Management/Economics            Wind Gap
Mark Radio               Football                Exercise Science                Nazareth
Brad Reesman             Football                Finance                         Lebanon
James Sweeting           Football                Pre-Med                         Hughsville
Samantha Alexander       Lacrosse                Elementary/Special Ed.          Willow Grove
Justine Coleman          Lacrosse                Communication Studies           Media
Bridget Maenner          Lacrosse                Speech Pathology                Philadelphia
Cara McGroarty           Lacrosse                Accounting                      Pottstown
Cali Toms                Lacrosse                Early/Elementary Ed.            Pottstown
Daniel Beshore           Men's Soccer            Criminal Justice                Mt. Wolf
Christopher Chestnut     Men's Soccer            Business Marketing              West Lawn
Jonathan Keller          Men's Soccer            Business Management             Clarks Summit
Justin McLennan          Men's Soccer            Business Administration         Wyndmoor
Ryan Scaffidi            Men's Soccer            Mathematics                     Turnersville, NJ
Eric Simonds             Men's Soccer            Business Management             Sassamansville
Christopher Tomarelli    Men's Soccer            Elementary Ed./Math             Oreland
Angela Brown             Women's Soccer          Elementary Education            Sparta, NJ
Ashley Brucker           Women's Soccer          Elementary/Special Ed.          Blairstown, NJ
Robin Gerber             Women's Soccer          Exercise Science                Succasunna, NJ
Jennifer McLean          Women's Soccer          Nursing                         Birdsboro
Brittany Moses           Women's Soccer          Social Work                     East Greenville
Tiffani Corliss          Softball                Elementary Education            Lewisburg
Sheelin Fisher           Softball                Elementary Education            Coplay
Stacey Krupiewski        Softball                Elementary/Special Ed.          Trooper
Ashley Lynn              Softball                Math Stats./Bus. Economics      Riverside
Casey Massimini          Softball                Clinical Lab Sciences           Downingtown
Tara Reed                Softball                Elementary Education            Williamsport
Jessica Rosin            Softball                Management                      Brooklyn, NY
Nichole Shiko            Softball                Early/Elementary Ed.            Kulpmont
Kayleen Sidisky          Softball                Secondary Ed./History           Bellefonte
Michael Bierds           Men's Swimming          Biology                         West Chester
Steven Withers           Men's Swimming          Secondary Ed./Math              Chalfont
Jessica Gribbin          Women's Swimming        Elementary/Special Ed.          Richboro
Katheryn Leibig          Women's Swimming        Speech Path./Audio.             Saylorsburg
Laura Punda              Women's Swimming        Speech Path./Audio.             Camp Hill
Allison Reed             Women's Swimming        Elementary/Special Ed.          Selinsgrove
Elizabeth Tesoro         Women's Swimming        Elementary/Special Ed.          Doylestown
Daniel Gal               Men's Tennis            Finance                         South Park
Daniel Phillips          Men's Tennis            English                         Colchester, England
Katherine Hasyn          Women's Tennis          Elementary/Special Ed.          Lansdale
Nicholas Westerfer       Men's Track             Computer/Info. Science          Gillett
Malissa Amerman          Women's Track           Marketing                       Nazareth
Sandra Newell            Women's Track           Biology                         St. Mary's
Susan Wade               Women's Track           Medical Imaging                 Watsontown