BUAA-webheader

B.U. Alumni Awards

Honoring the grit and determination of Huskies who are making the climb...

Every year, the Bloomsburg University Alumni Association recognizes alumni at a celebration dinner for the following awards: Maroon and Gold Excellence (Young Alumnus) Award, William T. Derricott '66 Volunteer of the Year Award, Distinguished Service Award, and/or Honorary Alumnus Award.

We are now accepting nominations for 2022! Nominate a fellow Husky today! *Deadline is February 18, 2022. SAVE THE DATE for the Alumni Awards Celebration on June 3, 2022.  Registration info to follow.

Maroon and Gold Excellence Award (Young Alumnus Award)

Maroon and Gold Excellence Award recognizes alumni who have graduated at least two years prior, but within the past 15 years; have met one or more criteria for the Distinguished Service Award (above); and have demonstrated outstanding potential for further contributions. Candidate must have completed at least 24 credits at Bloomsburg University and their class must have graduated at least two years prior to being nominated. (Eligible Class Years 2007-2019).

2000: James E. Holland '78
2001: Susan M. Dallabrida '63 Lawrence J. Mussoline '79
2002: John C. Gross '81 Richard A. Diliberto '82 Eduardo A. Ramos '90
2003: Chesley A Moroz '81 * Sandra Serafin '79
2004: Henry B. Haitz, Ill '86
2005: Paul J. Clifford '96
2008: Gary Groenheim '91 2009 Ivonne Gutierrez Bucher '91
2010: Dr. Vincent Urick '01, Bonnie Adams '96 
2011: Brian Kovatch '96 
2012: Lynette Luckers '01 
2013: Kristin Mock Austin '02, Michael Smith '01 
2014: David J. Marcolla '00, Kristi Telschow '05 
2015: Greg Bowden '01, Craig Evans '03
2016: Rachel Vazquez Troychock '03, Zachary Pearce '11  
2017: Nazeer Curry '16, Gwen Wiscount '09 
2018: Adrienne Mael ‘08 
2019: Leeann M. Koch '10/'17 AuD
2020: Lamar Oglesby '07, Elizabeth Miller '17
2021: Kathleen Moneghan '10/'15M

1985: Richard S. Benyo '68, Doug Hippenstiel '68 
1986: Jane Elmes-Crahall '72, Robert E. Boose '68 
1987: Eileen M. Albetson Chapman '67 Elzar Camper, Jr. '70 
1988: A. William Kelly '71
1990: Sharon Gettel '78, Matti A. Prima '77, Mark S. Schweiker '75 
1992: John  H.  Quigley '81 
1993:  Scott  P.  Righter '84 
1994: Nancy Feher Edwards '70 1995 David A. Williams '81
1997: Barbara Hudock '75, Allison D. Watts '80 
1998: Jan Heller '77, Tim Holden '80 

Distinguished Service Award

Distinguished Service Award recognizes alumni who have graduated at least 15 years prior, have had significant accomplishments in their profession, demonstrated outstanding service to Bloomsburg University/Alumni Association, and/or have made significant contributions to humanity. Candidate must have completed at least 24 credits at Bloomsburg University and their class must have graduated at least 15 years prior to being nominated. (Eligible Class Years 2006 or Earlier).

*Denotes deceased alumna/alumnus.

2000 Charles J. "Chuck" Daly '52* Hugh M. Dempsey '70, Robert J. Gibble '68, John J. Trathen '68
2001 Glenn Lang '74, Maria Russoniello Lewis '75*, Timothy G. Wagner '74,
2002 Barry F. Feudale '72,
2003 John S. Mulka '66, Mark S. Schweiker '75,
2004 Joanne M. Cashman '70, John B. Kwasnoski '67, Joseph A. Rado '63,
2005 Edward G. Edwards '73, Doris Krzywicki Smith '56,
2006 Douglas Hippenstiel '68,
2008 Brenda Shaffer Conger '78,
2009 Lt. Col. Jody Ocker '89, Cheri Rinehart '79
2010 Grace Coleman '86/'87, Kathryn Guyer Tuoni '82
2011 Richard Agretto '77; Donald A. Watts '37*, Beverly Bradley '71,
2012 Kathleen Shanoski Mulligan '67/'69;Bette Anderson Grey '81
2013 Dr. Jon M. Andes '75, Thomas E. Storer '73,
2014 Dr. Tracey Dechert '88, Christine Tegge Bloch '89,
2015 John Chapin '85, Gary Williams '78,
2016 Joseph Hilgar '75, 2017 Aimee Metrick '98
2018 Martin Coyne ’83 Elizabeth Swivel ’84 LaRoy “Lee” Davis ‘67
2019 Kerri Donald-Sears '92
2020Bill Bent '83, Paul Clifford '96
2021 Dennis Siegmann '68, Maddy Rodriguez '95/'98M

1970 Grace Beck '23/'40, Wesley E. Davies '1919*, Edward F. Schuyler '24*
1971 Julia Gregg Brill '1910* Clinton B. Brill 1912*
1972 William Bitner Ill '56, John E. Lavelle '41 *
1973 Boyd F. Buckingham '43*,
1974 Curtis R. English '56*,  Edwin  M.  Barton  1907*  
1975 Earl  A. Gehrig '37*,
1976 Frank J.Golder '31,Emma Harrison Burrus 1916
1977 Clayton H. Hinkel '40*, Esther E. Dagnell Via '34*,
1978 Donald T. McNelis '57, C. Stuart Edwards '41 *
1979 Jack L. Mertz '42*, William H. Selden '43 
1980 J.Harrison Morson '56, Paul C. Foote '27
1981 Elizabeth H. Hubler '31* Millard C. Ludwig 48*,
1982 Eda Bessie Beilhartz Edwards '41 *,
1983 James H. Sterner '25*, Thomas J. O'Toole '56 James B. Creasy '57*, Charles Fr. Hensley '33*
1984 Elizabeth R. Hensley '34*, Carl Stanitski '60 Frank Furgele -52,
1985 Conrad L. Stanitski -60,
1986 Lee R. Beaumont a€- 43, Richard F. Lauz '52
1987 Sarah James Dymond34*, Paul L. Conard '64
1988 Harriet Kocher -39, John W. Thomas '47
1989 William W. Hummel '47, Emory W. Rarig Jr. '51, Frank M. Taylor '43
1990 James J. Gallagher '64, Francis A. "Red" Garrity '28*, Jevita C. McCauley '54
1991 Sara Marie Dockey Edwards- 44, Francis R. Johnson a€-50, Rod C. Kelchner 56
1992 Richard E. Grimes- 49* John E. Kosoloski Jr. '55, Arthur K. Wark '38*,
1993 John Wool '56, A. Louise Campbell Kline '59, Ben C. Duke '53,
1994 Eileen Albertson Chapman '67 Patricia Szakulun Novotney '67,
1995 Phyllis B. Mundy '70, John S. Scrimgeour '53,
1996 Mary Lou Fenstemaker, John '45 Richard R. Lloyd '62,
1997 Mary Anne Majikas Klemkosky '59 Wayne Von Stetten '50
1998 Carol Ann McCracken Hontz '65 Daniel J. Tearpock '70,
1999 James H. McCormick, Maryan McCormick

1948 John Gilbert Connor 1883*, Francis B. Haas*, Daniel W. Litwhiler  1838  
1949 Lindley H, Dennis 1899*, Ida Sitler 1905* 
1950 Carrie Clark Myers 1905*, George E, Pfahler 1894*, William Boyd Sutliff 1891 *,
1951 Car­ roll D. Champlin 1906*, ldwal H. Edwards 1914*
1952 Florence Hess Cool 1888*, Mary A. Good 1897/1903*, Heister V, Hower, 1881 *, Harry 0. Mine 1888*
1953 Albert K. Aldinger 1904*, John E. Bakeless 1913*, Nellie M. Denison 1913*,
1954 Bernard J. Kelley 1913*, Jesse Y. Shambach 1905*,
1955 E. Joe Albertson 1901 *,  Howard C. Fetterolf  1910*, Miles I. Kilmer 1900 & 1901 *
1956 Alfaretta Stark Wilner 1912* Robert F. Wilner 1909*
1957 J. A. E. Rodriguez  1907* Katherine Bakeless Nason 1918* William D. Watkins 1908*,
1959 Nan R. Jenkins 1917*, William C. LeVan 1904*, Henry J. Warman 1832* 
1960 Verna E. Jones '35, Dorothy L. Schmidt '29 & '34*
1961 Frank C. Laubach 1901 *,
1962 Fred. W. Diahl 1909*, Elna H. Nelson 1911 *,
1963 Kimber C. Kuster 1913*, Glenn A. Oman '32*
1964 Harvey A. Andruss Sr.* Howard F.Fenstemaker '1912* Marguerite Kehr*,
1965 H. Keffer Hartline '20*, 1969 Vera Hemingway Housenick 1905* 
1966 Katherine Little Bakeless 1915*- 1918* James V. DeRose-39*,
1967 Ruth Hutton Ancker, 
1968 J. Alfred Chiscon '54, Elwood M. Wagner '43* 

*Denotes deceased alumna/alumnus

William T. Derricott Volunteer of the Year

William T. Derricott Volunteer of the Year recognizes alumni who, through their volunteer contribution of time and talent on behalf of the BU Alumni Association, supports the mission of Bloomsburg University and exemplifies the esprit de corps of Bloomsburg University to those around them.

2012 Nelson Swarts '63
2013 Lynne Homiak '83/'00 MBA
2014 Michael R. Gillespie '95
2015 Ted Hodgins '87
2016 Crystal Skotedis '03
2017 Marc Steckel '93
2018 Duane Greenly ‘72
2019 Juli Miller '92
2020 John Wetzel ’98
2021: Kimberly T. Abney '09 

Honorary Alumni Award

Honorary Alumni Award recognizes special individuals who, while they did not attend or graduate from Bloomsburg University, have played a significant role in the life of the university and by their generous and caring spirit have set an example for all BU alumni to follow. Candidate cannot have attended or graduated from Bloomsburg University.

1985 Walter S. Rygiel*
1986 Tony "The Baker" Cusatis*
1987 Patricia McDowell-John J. McDowell Ill*
1988 Patrick Haggerty* Howard McKinnon
1989 Elizabeth H. Levan*
1990 Kenneth Gross, Harry D. Jenkins*
1991 Jan Hutchinson
1992 John A. Hoch Sr.*
1993 Linda J. Long
1994 Rev. Robert Peiffer, John L. Walker
1995 Elbern H. "Ed" Alkire Robert D. "Doc" Warren
1997 Anthony M. laniero
1998 Jesse Bryan*, Marilyn Muehlhof
1999 James H. McCormick Maryan McCormick
2000 Hank Bailey, Andrew Pruden
2001 Thomas A. Davies, Danny Hale
2002 Janet L. English, Peg Ziegler Trathen
2003 Charles W. Chronister, Burton T. Reese
2004 Carole Derricott
2005 Robert Dunkelberger
2007 Jessica S. Kozloff, Stephen R. Kozloff
2008 Joseph J. Mowad
2009 H. Preston Herring*, Chang Shub Roh
2010 Roy Smith
2011 James Pomfret
2012 Irvin Wright
2013 Ed Rush
2015 James Cole
2016 Maria Cannon
2017 David Soltz & Roberta Soltz
2021: Anthony Sylvester 

illustration of Carver Hall

2021 Ceremony and Recipients

2020 and 2021 were virtual, but we are back in person for 2022!

2021AA
Click to play the video
2021 Virtual Ceremony
Honoring Kimberly T. Abney '09, Anthony Sylvester '21 (H), Dennis Siegmann'68, Kathleen Moneghan '10/'15, Maddy Rodriguez ''95/'98M
Anthony Sylvester
Click to play the video
Anthony Sylvester '21 (H)
2021 Alumni Awards: Honorary Alumnus Award
Dennis Seigmann headshsot
Click to play the video
Dennis Siegmann '68
2021 Alumni Awards: Distinguished Service Award

2021 Recipients

Madelyn Rodriguez outside of Carver Hall
Click to play the video
Madelyn Rodriguez '95/'98M
2021 Alumni Awards: Distinguished Service Award
Kimberly Abney headshot
Click to play the video
Kimberly T. Abney '09
2021 Alumni Awards: William T. Derricott '66 Volunteer of the Year
Kathleen Moneghan headshot
Click to play the video
Kathleen Moneghan '10/'15M
2021 Alumni Awards: Maroon and Gold Excellence Award

For questions, contact